FaceBook 24x24 Twitter 24x24 mail 24x24  International Plant & Animal Genome XXV / January 14-18, 2017  - San Diego, CA, USA 

We are pleased to announce the 2014 winners of the travel grants below. Grants will be awarded a the Final Banquest at PAGXXII.
To view descriptions of each award, please click here.

 

Earl J. Scherago Travel Grant Award

pagxxii-winner-EM
PAG Chairman Dr. Stephen Heller and Emmanuelle Muller.

Emmanuelle Muller, Campus International de Baillargu, FRANCE
Abstract Title:  Geographical Distribution of Cacao Swollen Shoot Virus Molecular Variability in West Africa

 

Jerome P. Miksche Travel Grant Award

pagxxii-winner-HM 
PAG Chairman Dr. Stephen Heller and Hongmei Miao.

Hongmei Miao, Henan Academy of Agricultural Sciences, CHINA
Abstract Title:  The Sesame Genome Project and Sesame Genome Sequencing

 

Michael D. Gale Travel Grant Award

Mebeaselassie Andargie, Haramaya University, ETHIOPIA
Abstract Title:  Mapping of Quantitative Trait Loci for Floral Scent Compounds in Cowpea (Vigna unguiculata L.)

 
 

Scherago International Student Travel Grant Awards

PAGXXII-winners-student
Left to right - PAG Chairman Dr. Stephen Heller, Amanda Hulse, John Gottula, Manuel Zander, Minique Hilda de Castro.

Plant
Amanda Hulse, Texas A & M University, USA
Abstract Title:  Development of a Cotton SNP Chip from International Consortium-based Collaborations.

Plant
John Gottula, Cornell University, USA
Abstract Title:  Genomic Basis of Antiviral Immunity and Recovery

Plant
Manuel Zander, University of Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Abstract Title:  Understanding Genome Structure and Diversity of the Plant Pathogen, Leptosphaeria maculans

Animal
Minique Hilda de Castro, Agricultural Research Council, SOUTH AFRICA
Abstract Title:  De Novo Assembly of an Expressed Gene Catalog from the Tick, Rhipicephalus appendiculatus

 

Neal A. Jorgenson Travel Grant Awards

pagxxii-winners-jorgenson
Left to right - Felipe Avila, E. Ann Staiger, PAG Travel Grant Coordinator Max Rothschild, Hao Chang.

Cattle
Justin Buchanan, Oklahoma State University, USA
Abstract Title:  Deriving Gene Networks Underlying Fatty Acid Composition of the Triacylglycerol Lipid Fraction in Angus Longissimus Muscle
 
Cattle
Erika Downey, Texas A&M University
Abstract Title:  Characterization of BoLA I MHC Sequence Missing From the Bovine Reference Genome

Equine
E. Ann Staiger, Cornell University, USA
Abstract Title:  Genome Wide Association of Skeletal Size Variation in Tennessee Walking Horses

Pig
Chris Eisley, Iowa State University, USA
Abstract Title:  Analysis of Gene Expression in a Region Associated with Host Response to Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome Virus Challenge

Poultry
Melissa Monso, University of Minnesota, USA
Abstract Title:  Impacts of In Ovo Aflatoxin B1 on Domestic and Wild Turkey Transcriptomes

Sheep/Goat
Felipe Avila, Texas A&M University, USA
Abstract Title:  A Whole Genome Integrated Map for the Alpaca

Bioinformatics
Hao Cheng, Iowa State University, USA
Abstract Title:  Parallel Computing to Speed Up Whole-Genome Bayesian Regression Analyses

 

Aquaculture Species Group Student and Postdoctoral Fellowship Bursaries

 pagxxii-winners-xi
Xi Xue and PAG Travel Grant Coordinator Max Rothschild.

Miyako Kodama, University of Washington, USA
Abstract Title:  A Genome Map for a Species with Male Tetrasomic Inheritance, Coho Salmon, and Location of Quantitative Trait Loci 

Ali Ali, Middle Tennessee State University, USA
Abstract Title:  Characterization of Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) Spleen Transcriptome and Identification of Immune-Related Genes

Xi Xue, Memorial University of Newfoundland, CANADA
Abstract Title:  Atlantic Salmon Liver Transcriptome Response to Diets Containing Camelina Products

Lisui Bao, Auburn University, USA
Abstract Title:  Bulk Segregant RNA-Seq Reveals Expression and Positional Candidate Genes and Allele-Specific Expression for Disease Resistance Against Enteric Septicemia of Catfish